Calendar

< 2018 >
February
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
January
January
January
January
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
March
March
March
  • Mondays at 3 pm – Leeds ‘Omics
    Leeds ‘Omics introductory and applied seminars take place primarily in the Worsley building on alternating bi-monthly schedules, and are intended to be of interest to a wide audience.

 

The year 2018

    • Monday, 29th Jan, 2018  – 15:00-16:00 – 28 University Road LT (G.23) – Translatomics: “miRNA-mediated gene expression” – Dr Betty Chung (University of Cambridge)
    • Monday, 12th Feb, 2018  – 15:00-16:00 – Worsley (8,43X) – Microbiomics: – Dr Thuy Do (School of Dentistry, FMH)
    • Monday, 26th Feb, 2018  – 15:00-16:00 – Roger Stevens LT 06 (8.06) – Microbiomics: – Adam Blanchard (University of Nottingham)
    • Monday, 12th March, 2018  – 15:00-16:00 – Worsley SR (8.43X) – Proteomics: – Megan Wright (School of Chemistry)
    • Monday, 26th March, 2018  – 15:00-16:00 – Rupert Beckett Lecture Theatre – FMH/FBS Away Day – Omics session: David Westhead, Julie Aspden, Niamh Forde
    • Monday, 9th April, 2018  – 15:00-16:00 – Worsely Dental LT (6.142) – Metabolomics: – Dr Warwick Dunne (University of Birmingham)
    • Monday, 23rd April, 2018  – 15:00-16:00 – TBD – “Systems Biology Driven Studies in Understanding Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease Pathogenesis” – Dr Bernadette Moore
    • Monday, 14th May, 2018  – 15:00-16:00 – TBD – Proteomics: – Prof Eithne Costello-Goldring (University of Liverpool)

 

The year 2017

    • Monday, February 06, 2017  – 15:00-16:00 – Worsley SR (8.43X) – Introduction to Microbiomics – Dr Suparna Mitra
    • Monday, February 20, 2017 – 15:00-16:00 – Worsley SR (8.43X) – Applied Microbiomics – Dr Camilla Speller
    • Monday, March 06, 2017 – 15:00-16:00 – Worsley SR (8.49n) – Introduction to ChIP-Seq – Dr Elizabeth Duncan
    • Monday, March 20, 2017 – 15:00-16:00 – Worsley SR (8.49n) – Applied ChIP-Seq – Dr Ron Chen
    • Monday, April 03, 2017 – 15:00-16:00 – Worsley SR (8.43Y) – Introduction to Metabolomics – Dr Lee Roberts
    • Monday, April 24, 2017 – 15:00-16:00 – Worsley SR (8.49n) – Applied Metabolomics – Dr Katie Field
    • Monday, May 08, 2017 – 15:00-16:00 – Worsley SR (8.49n) – Introduction to Exome Analysis – Dr Christopher Watson
    • Monday, May 15, 2017 – 15:00-16:00 – Worsley SR (8.49n) – Applied Exome Analysis – Dr James Poulter
    • Monday, June 05, 2017 – 15:00-16:00 – Worsley SR (8.49n) – Introduction to Epigenomics – Dr Ian Carr
    • Monday, June 19, 2017 – 15:00-16:00 – Worsley SR (8.49n) – Applied Epigenomics – Dr Glenn McConkey

 

  • Wednesdays at 12 noon – Maths-Bio-Medicine
    Maths-Bio-Medicine seminars take place in the MALL on level 8 of the School of Mathematics, and are intended to be of interest to a wide audience. See here for more information http://www1.maths.leeds.ac.uk/school/research/mathbiomed/.
  • Fridays at 1 pm – Bioinformatics Group
    Bioinformatics Group journal clubs take place on a bi-weekly schedule, alternating between Astbury Meeting Room A and Level 3 Wellcome Trust Brenner Building, St. James University Hospital. See here for more information http://www.bioinformatics.leeds.ac.uk/labpages/journal-club/.
Skip to toolbar